Strategic Data Science Consulting & Innovation

Data Science (AI, Machine Learning);
Labor Economics;
Statistics;
Employment Law



 

AI Bias Audits

Auditing AI and ML applications for bias

As businesses increasingly rely on data to drive their decisions and operations, the need for expert guidance in managing and leveraging this data has never been greater. That's where Eigen Data Science comes in.

We offer comprehensive data science consulting and auditing services to help organizations of all sizes and industries unlock the full potential of their data. Our team of experienced data scientists and analysts has a deep understanding of the latest techniques and technologies in the field, and can provide personalized solutions to help you achieve your specific goals.

Whether you are looking to improve your data management processes, build more effective predictive models, gain valuable insights from your data, or you are seeking an independent auditor for the new New York City Law (Local Law 144) we have the skills and expertise to help you succeed. We offer a range of services, including data auditing, analysis, visualization, and modeling, to provide a comprehensive view of your data and help you make informed decisions.

In addition to our technical expertise, we also offer a high level of customer service and support. Our team is dedicated to providing timely, responsive, and personalized service to help you achieve your goals.

Contact us today to learn more about how our data science consulting and auditing services can help your business thrive.


 

What I Do

Founder and Chief Data Science Officer of Syndio

Formerly:

  • Founder, Cherry Tree Data Science;
  • Law school and business school professor (Northwestern; Yale; NYU);
  • Global Head of Analytics of a large, global employment law firm;
  • Senior Labor Relations Counsel, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.

Legal Expert Advice

Dr. Eigen has significant experience providing expert analytics and data scientific support for defending or advancing litigation claims, particularly in the domains of labor and employment law, wage and hour claims, and consumer class actions and representative actions generally.

Statistical Analysis

This includes statistical modeling, reviewing models by other teams, explaining or teaching statistical analyses, or otherwise supporting various statistical approaches to gain valuable actionable insights. 

AI Bias Auditing

Whether your organization needs to independently audit artificial intelligence applications, ML models, or any algorithmic approach or employment decision tool pursuant to regulation like the new New York City Local Law 144, Dr. Eigen and his team can help review for bias or model accuracy, precision and other measures of quality. 

Litigation Modeling

Dr. Eigen is a Financial Times award winner for his innovative litigation modeling techniques. He has years of experience analyzing litigation related data to render prediction models that are actionable and reliable. 

People Analytics

This includes quantitative and qualitative analysis. Dr. Eigen was trained at Cornell and MIT in relevant applicable people analytics methods including organizational network analysis ("ONA"), survey design, implementation and analysis and related techniques to understand HR metrics and behaviors.

Startup Advice

Zev is the founder of Syndio, which is the world-leader in workplace equity SAAS applications. He also founded Cherry Tree Data Science, and has worked for or with several other HR Tech companies as well as data scientific startups in other spaces.

© Copyright. All rights reserved.